Results - Round 16 v Merbein (3 August)

While our Seniors certainly kicked a little straighter than Round 15, Kangas fans were nervous in the opening half that the boys might've been on track for another 19 behinds! The much needed win keeps them in the hunt for finals with two more games to go. The Reserves, Under 18s and Under 14s also enjoyed wins, with the Under 18s guaranteed a finals berth.


At the netball, the A, B and Under 17(1) girls all won. The Under 15s went down by a handful of goals which has unfortunately resulted in the side missing their chance of making the top four. The 17(1)s are still in with a chance but will need to play some good netball over the coming weeks. We're sure all footy and netball teams will be giving their all in the remaining games regardless of their spot on the ladder.


Alex Morrish finds some space in the Seniors

Football

Seniors

Ouyen United (14.12.96) defeated Merbein (13.7.85)

Haeuslers Best on Ground - Luke Stanbrook

AJ Gloster & Sons - Mark Jamar

Intersport - Mitch Taylor

Vic Hotel Ouyen - Alex Morrish

Nandaly Community Hotel - Jacob Grigg


Reserves

Ouyen United (9.9.63) defeated Merbein (7.5.47)

Bow Bakery Best on Ground - Ryan McKay

Vallance Constructions - Travis Latta

North West Ag - Jarius Wilson

Euphoria Hair & Beauty - Oscar Smith

Ouyen & District Plumbing - Ethan Deale


Under 18s

Ouyen United (20.21.141 defeated Merbein (1.1.7)

Elders Best on Ground - Ryan Mudge

Pengelly Electrical - Bailey Pengelly

Ouyen Mix Concrete & Hire - Conor Schultz

Shaddock Seed Cleaning - Oscar Smith

Landmark - Lockie McCormack


Under 16s

Ouyen United (4.7.31) lost to Merbein (7.8.50)

Ouyen Auto & Electrical Best on Ground - Heath Smith

Laser Electrical Ouyen - Joel Grace

Mildura Finance Limited - Liam Vine

Sunrise Ag - Jack Wisneske

Mallee Route Cafe - Zane Booth


Under 14s

Ouyen United (16.9.105) defeated Merbein (3.4.22)

Poole & Jackson Best on Ground - Billy Cattanach

BR&C Agents - Isaac Scott

Mallee Building & Electrical - Jai Grayling


Under 12s

Plumbtech Encouragement Award - Jack Brown

The Farm Protectors Encouragement Award - Adam Grace


Under 10s

Ouyen & District Freight Encouragement Award - Roy Grayling

North West Butchers Encouragement Award - Adam Grace


Holly Mazza (BOC) takes a specky in B Grade against her old side

Netball

A Grade

Ouyen United 45 defeated Merbein 34

Haeuslers Best on Court - Cat Brown

Ouyen IGA - Tsharni Burns


B Grade

Ouyen United 45 defeated Merbein 34

Patche Pub Best on Court - Holly Mazza

Heenans Caltex - Belinda O'Brien


C Grade

Ouyen United 20 lost to Merbein 60

Ouyen & District Spraying Best on Court - Julia Woodall

Petstock Mildura - Greta Hayter


C Reserve

Ouyen United 17 lost to Merbein 31

Monaghan Logistics Best on Court - Nat Conroy

Ouyen Bus Lines - Julia Crook


Under 17 (1)

Ouyen United 45 defeated Merbein 35

May's on Oke Best on Court - Sophie Nihill

Ouyen Steel - Ella Hastings


Under 17 (2)

Ouyen United lost to Merbein

Karingal Contracting Best on Court - Rhianna O'Brien

Lowes Petroleum - Hollie Munro


Under 15 (2)

Ouyen United 24 lost to Merbein 31

Mallee View Hotel Best on Court - Jade Eames

Totally Workwear - Indie Wisneske


Under 13 (1)

Ouyen United 13 lost to Merbein 36

Ouyen Tyre Centre Best on Court - Brylie Allender

Mole Industries - Asha Goddard


Under 13 (2)

Ouyen United 11 lost to Merbein 45

Munros Transport Best on Court - Bridie Clarke

Corbett Rural Supplies - Eleanor Lynch


Under 11 (1)

Prolube Lubricants Encouragement Award - Isobel McVicar

Ouyen Community Club Encouragement Award - Maggie Smith


Under 11 (2)

Pengelly Plumbing Encouragement Award - Charli Brown

Ouyen Mallee Bakery Encouragement Award - Ruby Clarke


Well done to all award winners, and thanks to our sponsors.

224 views

Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Postal Address: PO Box 43, Ouyen Vic 3490

President: Mal Crothers

Phone: 0428 946 455

Email: oufnc.president@gmail.com

Secretary: Nicole Magnisalis

Phone: 0427 946 257

Email: oufnc.secretary@gmail.com

© 2019 by Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Treasurer: Paul (Buzz) Wisneske

Phone: 0427 946 367

Email: oufnc.treasurer@gmail.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle