Results - Round 18 v Imps (17 August)

Saturday's results didn't quite go as we'd have liked but there were some great matches of netball and football played at Underbool nonetheless. With all games of footy played on the main oval, the crowd was delighted by the exceptional footy played across all grades, particularly the Under 14s, Under 12s and Under 10s. The Under 17 (Div 2) girls finished on a high, finishing the year with their best score and keeping Imps within 11. Well done, girls!


It was a heartbreaking end to season 2019 for the Seniors who've missed out on finals for the first time (by 2.69%) since we joined the SFNL. But the big news lies with our Under 18s, A Graders and B Graders who've all comfortably secured a finals berth this year. The boys will play at Irymple in the Second Semi Final (31 August), and both netball sides will be on the court at Blackburn Park when we host the First Semi this coming weekend (24 August).


Reserves BOG Brody Morrish and his impressive leap

Football

Seniors

Ouyen United (8.12.60) lost to Imperials (16.14.110)

Haeuslers Best on Ground - Zac Smith

AJ Gloster & Sons - Jesse Vallance

Munros Transport - Jacob Grigg

Pengelly Plumbing - Dean Jardine

Ouyen & District Spraying - Mark Jamar


Reserves

Ouyen United (3.2.20 lost to Imperials (15.5.95)

Intersport Best on Ground - Brody Morrish

Cattanach Earthmoving - Kale Barker

May's on Oke - Declan Anderson

Euphoria Hair & Beauty - Travis Latta

North West Ag - Toby Harker


Under 18s

Ouyen United (25.13.163) defeated Imperials (0.3.3)

Horizon Grain Best on Ground - Conor Schultz

Ouyen Bus Lines - Liam Munro

Vallance Constructions - Oscar Smith

Ouyen IGA - Ben Morrish

Petstock Mildura - Bailey Pengelly


Under 14s

Ouyen United (4.8.32) defeated Imperials (3.0.18)

Mole Industries Best on Ground - Sam O'Shannessy

Ouyen Steel - Joel Grace

Ouyen & District Freight - Jim Vallance


Under 12s

Mallee View Hotel Encouragement Award - Laura Shaddock

Nev Hamilton Engineering Encouragement Award - Kiara O'Reilly


Under 10s

Ouyen Community Club Encouragement Award - Neil Shine

Monaghan Logistics Encouragement Award - Macey Pengelly


That's an impressive defensive wall of A Graders! L-R Ellen Morrish, Kyra Nathan, Cat Brown

Netball

A Grade

Ouyen United 64 defeated Imperials 45

Haeuslers Best on Court - Ellen Morrish

Lowes Petroleum - Bree Lacey


B Grade

Ouyen United 40 defeated Imperials 39

Pengelly Electrical Best on Court - Tayla Willsmore

Heenans Caltex - Esther Manley


C Grade

Ouyen United 25 lost to Imperials 39

Ouyen Auto & Electrical Best on Court - Julia Woodall

Shaddock Freight - Marissa Shean

Coach's Award - Darcie Jordan


C Reserve

Ouyen United 17 lost to Imperials 50

BR&C Agents Best on Court - Kate Stone

Ouyen Tyre Centre - Kerry-Lee Jardine


Under 17 (1)

Ouyen United 36 lost to Imperials 46

Plumbtech Best on Court - Dimity Birch

Mallee Route Cafe - Greta Hayter


Under 17 (2)

Ouyen United 32 lost to Imperials 43

The Farm Protectors Best on Court - Whole team

Elders - Whole team

(This was the team's best score for the season)


Under 15 (2)

Ouyen United 18 lost to Imperials 31

Mallee Building & Electrical Best on Court - Chloe O'Brien

Sunrise Ag - Mia Hulland


Under 13 (1)

Ouyen United 28 lost to Imperials 45

Poole & Jackson Best on Court - Emily Birch

Totally Workwear - Eleanor Lynch


Under 13 (2)

Ouyen United 11 lost to Imperials 25

Laser Electrical Ouyen - Regan Eames

Shaddock Seed Cleaning - Eleanor Lynch


Under 11 (1)

Landmark Encouragement Award - Kasey Brown

Karingal Contracting Encouragement Award - Ava Wakefield


Under 11 (2)

Ouyen Mix Concrete & Hire Encouragement Award - Jolie Latta

Glendevon Encouragement Award - Harmony Goddard


Well done to all award winners, and thanks to our sponsors.

164 views

Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Postal Address: PO Box 43, Ouyen Vic 3490

President: Mal Crothers

Phone: 0428 946 455

Email: oufnc.president@gmail.com

Secretary: Nicole Magnisalis

Phone: 0427 946 257

Email: oufnc.secretary@gmail.com

© 2019 by Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Treasurer: Paul (Buzz) Wisneske

Phone: 0427 946 367

Email: oufnc.treasurer@gmail.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle