Results - Round 7 v Merbein (1 June)

Round 7 saw the Kangas achieve wins in four out of five official football matches and three out of eight official netball matches, with some very near misses for the defeated sides.



Football

Seniors

Ouyen United (21.11.137) def Merbein (15.12.102)

Haeuslers Best on Ground - Mark Jamar

Hilltop Motel - Alex Morrish

Nandaly Community Hotel - Brad Vallance

North West Ag Services - Andy Jardine

Vic Hotel Ouyen - Ben Mole


Reserves

Ouyen United (12.6.78) def Merbein (4.5.29)

AJ Gloster & Sons Best on Ground - Trav Latta

Greggs Laser Electrical - Jim Wakefield

Euphoria Hair & Beauty - Jarius Wilson

Petstock Mildura - Andy Rowan

Intersport - Kyle Sporn


Under 18's

Ouyen United (18.21.129) def Merbein (1.1.7)

Ouyen Auto & Electrical Best on Ground - Oscar Smith

Lowes Petroleum - Dillen Brown

Ouyen Tyre Centre - Jack Deale

Vallance Constructions - Reece Anderson

Munros Transport - Ethan Munro


Under 16's

Ouyen United (4.4.28) lost to Merbein (5.9.39)

Mildura Finance Limited Best on Ground - Sam O'Shannessy

Prolube Lubricants - Evan Comrie

Corbett Rural Supplies - Tyler Dummett

Monaghan Logistics - Jai Grayling

Ouyen IGA - Joel Grace


Under 14's

Ouyen United (14.6.90) def Merbein (1.1.7)

Cattanach Earthmoving Best on Ground - Jonty Pengelly

Karingal Contracting - Finn Brown

Mallee Route Cafe - Ollie Wood


Under 12's

Ouyen Caltex Encouragement Award - Kristy Higgins

Ouyen Mix Concrete & Hire Encouragement Award - Adam Goddard


Under 10's

BR&C Agents Encouragement Award - Gareth Morrish

Mallee Building & Electrical Encouragement Award - Ryley Sims


Netball

A Grade

Ouyen United 53 def Merbein 38

Haeuslers Best on Court - Cat Brown

Ladmark - Tsharni Burns


B Grade

Ouyen United 43 def Merbein 37

Ouyen Bus Lines Best on Court - Kaitlin Latta

Ouyen & District Spraying - Laura Hayter


C Grade

Ouyen United 34 lost to Merbein 36

Mae's on Oke Best on Court - Bec Vallance

Watson Transport - Millie Gibson


C Reserve

Ouyen United 26 lost to Merbein 33

Ouyen Mallee Bakery Ouyen Best on Court - Danielle Shaddock

Plumbtech - Jenna Singleton

Coaches' Award - Julia Crook


Under 17 (1)

Ouyen United 37 def Merbein 31

Poole & Jackson Best on Court - Greta Hayter

Elders - Ella Hastings


Under 17 (2)

Ouyen United 15 lost to Merbein 40

Horizon Grain Best on Court - Dimity Birch

Glen Devon - Georgia Latta


Under 15 (2)

Ouyen United 29 lost to Merbein 38

Shaddock Seed Cleaning Best on Court - Kylie Leviston

The Farm Protectors - Mia Hulland


Under 13 (1)

Ouyen United 12 lost to Merbein 33

Pengelly Electrical Best on Court - Kodie Scott

Ouyen Steel - Brylie Allender


Under 13 (2)

Ouyen United 6 lost to Merbein 32

Ouyen & District Freight Best on Court - Mia Grayling

Sunrise Ag - Kiara O'Reilly


Under 11 (1)

North West Butchers Encouragement Award - Sienna Hulland

Nev Hamilton Engineering Encouragement Award - Millie White


Under 11 (2)

Shaddock Freight Encouragement Award - Harmony Goddard

Ouyen & District Plumbing Encouragement Award - Breanna Dummett


Well done to all award winners.

217 views

Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Postal Address: PO Box 43, Ouyen Vic 3490

President: Mal Crothers

Phone: 0428 946 455

Email: oufnc.president@gmail.com

Secretary: Nicole Magnisalis

Phone: 0427 946 257

Email: oufnc.secretary@gmail.com

© 2019 by Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Treasurer: Paul (Buzz) Wisneske

Phone: 0427 946 367

Email: oufnc.treasurer@gmail.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle