Results - Round 3, vs Wentworth & District (27 April 2019)


Above: The Under 16 footballers sing the club song with pride after their first win for the 2019 season.


Today we welcomed Wentworth and District to Blackburn Park for our round 3 clash.


Our Under 16's got the Club off to a great start on the footy oval, securing their first win for the season and rewarding first year coaches Ben (Mole) and Todd (Barker) for all their hard work leading up to today. The Under 18's also followed suit recording a massive win, while the Seniors also held on to bring home their first win for the season.


Over on the courts there was some terrific games of netball. New recruit Kerrie Jardine once again showed the girls how to celebrate after shooting goals and and both our 17 & Under (1) and 15 & Under (2) girls had reason to celebrate with wins at home.


Today's Results

Football

Seniors

Ouyen United - 11.4 - 70 def Wentworth & District 6.9 - 45

Haeuslers Best on Ground - Ben Mole

Crowe Horwarth - Alexander Morrish

Patche Pub - Bradley Vallance

Petstock Mildura - Dean Jardine

Nandaly Community Hotel - Samuel Mead


Reserves

Ouyen United - 6.4 - 40 lost to Wentworth & District 10.7 - 67

Poole & Jackson Best on Ground - Travis Latta

NorthWest Butchers - Jarius Wilson

NorthWest Ag Service (Towel) - Nathan Mole

Vic Hotel Ouyen - Declan Anderson

Ouyen & District Plumbing - Toby Harker


Under 18's

Ouyen United - 17.12 - 114 def Wentworth & District 6.7 - 43

Elders Best on Ground - Conor Schultz

Pengelly Electrical - Jack Deale

Ouyen Concrete & Mix - Will Torpey

Shaddock Seed Cleaning - Ethan Deale

Landmark - Reece Anderson


Under 16's

Ouyen United - 10.3 - 63 def Wentworth & District 7.9 - 51

Ouyen Auto & Electrical Best on Ground - Adrian Fidge

Greggs Laser Electrical - Jarn Clarke

Mildura Finance Limited - Zane Booth

Sunrise Ag - Samuel Magnisalis

Mallee Route Cafe - Tyler Dummett


Under 14's

Ouyen United - 1.0 - 6 lost to Wentworth & District 8.13 - 61 (Mercy Rule)

Totally Work Wear Best on Ground - Samuel O'Shannessy

BR&C Agents - William Nihill

Mallee Building & Electrical - Billy Cattanach


Under 12's

Plumtech Encouragement Award - Corbin Copeman

The Farm Protectors Encouragement Award - Finn Brown


Under 10's

Ouyen & District Freight Encouragement Award - Adam Goddard

Vallance Constructions Encouragement Award - Adam Grace


Netball

A Grade

Ouyen United 38 lost to Wentworth & District 52

Haeuslers Best on Court - Casey Crothers

Corbett Rural Supplies - Kyra Nathan


B Grade

Ouyen United 40 lost to Wentworth & District 44

Hilltop Hotel Best on Court - Belinda O'Brien

Heenans Caltex - Laura Hayter


C Grade

Ouyen United 33 lost to Wentworth & District 52

Ouyen & District Spraying Best on Court - Marissa Shean

Mae's on Oak - Bec Vallance & Darcie Jordan


C Reserve

Ouyen United 19 lost to Irymple 41

Vic Hotel Ouyen Best on Court - Kate Stone

Petstock Muildura - Megan Vallance


Under 17 (1)

Ouyen United 40 def Wentworth & District 24

Ouyen Bus Lines Best on Court - Dimity Birch

Ouyen Steel - Chloe Latta


Under 17 (2)

Ouyen United 16 lost to Wentworth & District 44

Karingal Contracting Best on Court - Rhiarnee Mitchell

Lowes Petroleum - Indie Wisneske


Under 15 (2)

Ouyen United 30 def Wentworth & District 25

Mallee View Hotel Best on Court - Lilly Catanach

Intersport - Courtney Maynard


Under 13 (1)

Ouyen United 13 lost to Wentworth & District 46

Ouyen Tyre Centre Best on Court - Asha Goddard

Mole Industries - Emily Birch


Under 13 (2)

Ouyen United 11 lost to Wentworth & District 33

Munro's Transport Best on Court - Regan Eames

Ouyen IGA - Ruby Pengelly


Under 11 (1)

Prolube Lubricants Encouragement Award - Maggie Smith

Ouyen Club Encouragement Award - Brooklyn Singleton


Under 11 (2)

Pengelly Plumbing Encouragement Award - Harmony Goddard

Ouyen Bakery Encouragement Award - Claire Latta


Well done to all award winners




Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Postal Address: PO Box 43, Ouyen Vic 3490

President: Mal Crothers

Phone: 0428 946 455

Email: oufnc.president@gmail.com

Secretary: Nicole Magnisalis

Phone: 0427 946 257

Email: oufnc.secretary@gmail.com

© 2019 by Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Inc.

Treasurer: Paul (Buzz) Wisneske

Phone: 0427 946 367

Email: oufnc.treasurer@gmail.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle